Studies on plasma membrane proteins which are specifically induced by cold acclimation in plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research Institution(The Institute of Low Temparature Science) Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shizuo  Inst.Low Temp.Sci.Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (90001651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESHIMA M  Inst.Low Temp.Sci.Assoc.Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (80181577)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCold accclimation / Cold-induced proteins / Freezing tolerance mechanism / Plasma membrane proteins / 耐凍性機構 / 耐凍性
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to identify plasma membrane proteins which are specifically induced by cold acclimation in wheats (Triticum aestivum L.). Two cultivars with a marked difference in the genetic capability to harden, namely spring wheat13EA\ : (cv Chinese Spring) and winter wheat (cv Norstar) were used as the experimental materials. After four weeks of growth in a cold chamber, the freezing tolerance in the shoots of winter wheat increased to -18゚C, whereas only to -8゚C in the shoots of spring wheat. In roots from both cultivars, the freezing tolerance increased very slightly after the growth under the cold environment. Cold hardening induced remarkable changes in electrophoresis patterns of plasma membrane proteins depending on c13EA\ : ultivars and tissues. Polypeptides with molecular masses ranged from 22 to 31 kDa decreased commonly in the root and shoot plasma membranes from both cultivars. of these polypeptides, 28 and 26 kDa polypeptides decreased abrupty after one week of th13EA\ : e cold hardening. On the other hand, polypeptides with molecular masses of 89, 83, 23, 18 and 17 kDa increased specifically in the shoots of winter hardy wheat. The increases of the 23, 18 and 17 kDa polypeptides were proportional to the development13EA\ : of freezing tolerance. A freeze-fracture electronmicroscopy of plasma membranes from shoot cells revealed that the intramembrane particle number on the fracture faces decreased significantly in winter wheat after cold acclimation, but less in sprin13EA\ : g wheat. These results may suggest that the plasma membrane undergoes a molecular reorganization during cold acclimation in such manner that they are stabilized against freeze-induced dehydration stress.