Isolation and Identification of Flower-Inducing Substance (s) and its Action Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO A.  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90026443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEBA G.  Kyoto Pref. Univ., Fac. of Living Sci., Assoc. Prof., 生活科学部, 助教授 (10046500)
HIRAI N.  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agric., Instr., 農学部, 助手 (00165151)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFlower-inducing substance / Lemna / Catecholamine / Norepinephrine / 水溶生花成誘導物質 / アオクキクサ / セルラ-ゼ
Research Abstract
Water extracts of many plant species, in particular, Lemna paucicostata and Pharbitis nil, sensitive short-day plants, induced flowering in L. Paucicostata 151 at very low concentrations. Most of the Flower-Inducing Substance (s) (FIS), which is heat stable, was produced rapidly after homogenization of the plants. FIS was not produced during separate incubation of the supernatant and pellet obtained by centrifugation of the homogenate, and oxygen depriviation or the presence of ascorbate during incubation of the plant homogenate markedly lowered the production of FIS.
FIS was produced by incubation of the centrifuged pellet of the plant homogenate with tyrosine and this reaction did not proceed in nitrogen gas or in the presence of ascorbic acid. Catecholamines, which are oxidative metabolites of tyrosine, were also effective for the production of FIS, and Norepinephrin (NE) was the most effective. Addition of only 1 ug NE to the centrifuged pellet obtained from 100 mg fresh weight of Lemna plants produced FIS without incubation. NE was detected in the water extract of Lemna plants, and most of the NE was proved to be produced after homogenization of the plant. The mixture of NE fraction and the pellet each obtained from the same amount of Lemna plants had flower-inducing activity similar to the crude water extract. NE solution incubated with in-tact Lemna plants had high flower-inducing activity, but NE added to the water incubated with intanct Lemna plants did not. NE dissolved in KOH under some particular conditions also had flower-inducing activity. These results suggest that FIS is produced from NE. Chemical analysis of the water extract of Lemna plants also supported this possibility.