Studies on the mechanism of cytokinesis in higher plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAOKA Hiroh  Faculty of Science, Department of Biology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60087054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONOBE Seiji  Faculty of Science, Department of Biology, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (30197024)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCytokinesis / Phragmoplast / Microtubule / Tobacco cultured cell / Fluorescent tubulin / GTP / Gulucan synthesis / Cell biology / フラグモプラスト / アクチン繊維 / 急速凍結置換法 / 同調培養
Research Abstract
Progression of the cell cycle of tobacco cultured cells was highly synchronize to obtain cells having the phragmoplast, the cytokinetic apparatus of plant cells. Using such cells or phragmoplasts isolated from such cells, we obtained following results.
1. Microtubules of phragmoplasts isolated from tobaccou cells at anaphase/telophase were associated with many small vesicles, but when phragmoplasts were isolated from cells, into which ATP had previously been introduced, phragmoplast microtubules were associated with only small numbers of vesicles,suggesting that the association of small vesicles with phragmoplast microtubules is ATP dependent.
2. Animal brain tubulin was labeled with fluorescent dye and was introduced into plasma membrane permeabilized tobacco cells having phragmoplasts. Fluorescence was first oserved at the equatorial region of the phragmoplast, indicating that phragmoplast microtubules are polymerized at their plus ends. The fluorescent band at the equatorial region was split into two when the cells were further treated with unlabeled tubulin, suggesting that the translocation of polymerized microtubules occurs concomitantly with the polymerization. The translocation of phragmoplast microtubules was found to be GTP dependent.
3. The equatorial regions of isolated phragmoplasts showed the activity to incorporate glucose from UDP- glucose into beta-1, 3-glucan.