Regulatory Mechanism of Expression of Stored mRNA Genes in Plant Seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIKAWA Takao  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Dept. of Biol., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30087001)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsStored mRNA / Seed germination / Legume seeds / cDNA cloning / Sequencing / Protein synthesis / cDNAクロ-ニング / マメ科種子 / cDNA クロ-ニング / 塩基配列 / タンパク質合成 / ケツルアズキ / cDNA / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
By differential hybridization screening, we previously selected a class of cDNA clones from a lambdagt10 cDNA library that was constructed from the total poly (A) ^+RNA of mature cowpea cotyledons (Plant Cell Physiol 31 : 39-44, 1990). pSAS10, a clone of this class, hybridized with a cDNA probecomplementary to poly (A) ^+RNA from cotyledons collected 1 day after the onset of imbibition (DAI), but not with the cDNA probe from cotyledons at developmental stage II (13 to 15 days after flowering, DAF). pSAS10 mRNA was detectable only in cotyledons at developmental stage III (17 to 19 DAF) or later, and its level began to decline when seeds germinated. We have suggested that pSAS10 mRNA is likely to belong to the class of 'stored' mRNA or the mRNA that is formed at the late stage of seed maturation, is conserved in quiescent seeds and becomes functional at the early stage of germination. We determined the nucleotide sequence of pSAS10 cDNA consisting of 459 bp and an approximately 36 bp poly(A) tract, and deduced the amino acid sequence of its product, a 10-kDa cysteine-rich polypeptide. Synthesis of pSAS10 mRNA was induced just before germination began, not only in mature seeds but also in immature seeds even at stages I (9 to 11 DAF) and II (13 to 15 DAF) if they were placed under conditions suitable for germination.