Molecular Taxonomic Study of Microcystis (Cyanophyceae) Based on Allozyme Divergence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masayuki  National Science Museum, Department of Botanu, Senior Curator, 植物研究部, 室長 (30000136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tatsumi  National Science Museum, Tsukuba Botanical Garden, Curator, 筑波実験植物園, 研究官 (40177457)
WATANABE Mariyo  Tokyo Metropolitan Research Laboratory for Public Health, Researcher, 環境保健部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAllozyme divergence / Molecular taxonomy / Cyanophytes / Cyanobacteria / Microcystis / Microcystin / Morphology / <Microcystis>___ー属ラン藻 / Microcyctis属ラン藻
Research Abstract
As a part of molecular taxonomic revision of the bloom-forming blue-green alga Microcystis, allozyme divergence of the Japanese strains of Microcystis were studied with special reference to their morphology and toxicity. We analyzed (1) allozyme genotype at four enzyme loci, IDH, 6PGD, PGI and PGM, (2) average cell size and characteristics of colony morphology and (3) toxin composition of three microcystins (-RR, -YR, -LR), using a total of 78 strains collected from twenty-three lakes, ponds and reservoirs. As a result of statistical analyses of allozyme genotype, it was elucidated that the genus Microcystis consists of at least five taxonomic entities listed below. Morphological and biochemical attributes of the five taxonomic entities are summarized as follows.
(1) M. aeruginosa S1-type : cell size small, colony not characteristic, untoxic.
(2) M. aeruginosa S2-type : cell size small, colony not characteristic, toxic.
(3) M. aeruginosa L-type : cell size large, clathrate colony, highly toxic.
(4) M. viridis : cell size large, cubic colony, toxic.
(5) M. wesenbergil : cell size large, pouched colony, nontoxic.
These achievements will provide a new taxonomic system and identification method (including forecast of toxicity) of the genus Microcystis.