Analysis of Neural Circuit by Means of Automatic Trail Recording System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HISADA Mituhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70000768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYAMA Toshiki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (80218031)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsKramer's sphere / Behavior / Cricket / Motor neurone / Interneurone / Intracellular recording / Calling song / Automatic trail recording system / 定位行動 / 闘争歌 / 概日リズム / 聴覚介在ニュ-ロン
Research Abstract
Male cricket Gryllus bimaculatus sings his calling song to attract the conspecific female to facilitate their mating. To clarify the neural circuit for female cricket's approaching behavior in response to male's calling song, we have attempted to define the connections of central neurones using the combination of ordinary intracellular recording techniques with a newly devised open loop Kramer's sphere.
Motor neurnes which innervate hind leg muscles were identified both physiologically and morphologically in the metathoracic ganglion of the female crickets. The relative position of cell bodies of about 30 leg motor neurones were mapped. Both spiking and nonspiking local interneurnes were found to affect the activity of leg motor neurones. Some nonspiking local interneurnes seemed to receive inputs from auditory descending interneurones. The preliminary study which records these central neurones intracellularly during female's approaching behavior was performed.
The observations of attracted behavior of female crickets were performed with an automatic trail recording system. The system (Kramer's sphere) consists of an air floated plastic sphere which serves as a treadmill. A cricket to be tested is placed on the top of sphere. Rotation of the sphere is monitored by a non-contact photo-sensor placed on the opposite pole of the sphere to the animal. The photo-sensor detects the change in albedo of the sphere due to the ralation along the x and y axes of right angle to the later reconstruction of the traces. The sensor converts the albedo change and direction of the rotation into a set of digital recording with a sequence detector circuit. A personal computer automatically read and store the data acquired in the form of a file. Direction of the orientation in angle and approaching behavior for the distance and the speed are calculated and displayed for the evaluation.