Physiological Roles of Vanadium-Binding Substance Extracted from Ascidian Blood Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
MICHIBATA Hitoshi  Toyama University, Fac. of Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00111740)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAscidian / Vanadium / Metal / Accumulation / Blood cells / 遷移金属元素 / 結合物質
Research Abstract
The unusual ability of ascidian blood cells to accumulate vanadium in excess of one million times its level in seawater has attracted the interest of investigators from various fields of study. During the course of this experiment, we have succeeded to isolate highly acidic and vanadium-containing blood cells (vanadocytes) from among several types of ascidian blood cell, using a combined approach of density-gradient centrifugation and ESR spectrometry. It has been also revealed that this cell type contains vanadium in both +3 and +4 oxidation states, with a ratio of 97.6 : 2.4. Furthermore, a vanadium-binding substance, vanadobin, was revealed to exist in the vanadocytes and to have the ability to reduce vanadate (V) to vanady (IV), as clarified by the data obtained by ESR spectrometry.