Biochemical and molecular biological studies on the systematic evolution of anurans distributed in the Palearctic region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Midori  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部両生類研究施設, 教授 (20033813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Ikuo  広島大学, 理学部両生類研究施設, 助手 (10173973)
SUMIDA Masayuki  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. Sci., Research Associate, 理学部両生類研究施設, 助手 (10163057)
OHTANI Hiromi  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. Sci., Research Associate, 理学部両生類研究施設, 助手 (20106800)
OKUMOTO Hitoshi  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. Sci., Assistant Professor, 理学部両生類研究施設, 講師 (00033879)
UEDA Hiroaki  Hiroshma Univ., Fac. Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部両生類研究施設, 助教授 (40033865)
柏木 昭彦  広島大学, 理学部・両生類研究施設, 助手 (50106796)
近藤 育志  広島大学, 理学部・両生類研究施設, 助手 (00033845)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAmphibia / Electrophoresis / Gene Frequency / Genetic Distance / Chromosome / Systematic Evolution / Enzyme and Protein / Dendrogram / 遺伝子頻 / mtDNA / 反復配列DNA / 固定指数 / 平均ヘテロ接合体率 / 遺伝子距離 / 無尾類 / 酵素
Research Abstract
In Bufo and Rana, which belong to anuran amphibians distributed widely in various districts of the world including Japan, enzymes extracted from the skeletal muscles and livers, and the blood proteins of numerous individuals were analyzed by electrophoresis to estimate the genetic distances between different populations, subspecies and species from gene frequencies at each locus. Dendrograms were drawn by the method of UPGMA on the basis of genetic distances. The main results of researches were as follows.
1. A study on seven species and six subspecies of Bufo which are distributed in the Old World evidently showed that the European Bufo bufo are very closely related with the Japanese B. japonicus, and that the latter produced four subspecies in Japan during the period of differentiation from east to west.
2. It was found that the pond frogs ( esculenta group ) in the Palearctic region were first divided into three species in each of Europe and the Far East, and then produced three subsp … More ecies in the Far East. The investigations on 70 populations of the Rana nigromaculata group showed that R. brevipoda porosa was produced by hybridization between a former occupant, R. brevipoda and a newly-arrived, R. nigromaculata.
3. The process of speciation in 12 brown frog species distributed in the Palearctic region was investigated. The result showed that R. latouchi and R. tsushimensis having 26 chromosomes were first differentiated, and then R. arvalis having 24 chromosomes was produced. Of the remaining nine species, six had 26 chromosomes, while the other three had 24 chromosomes. They were distributed to various districts of the world.
4. A electrophoretic study on 40 populations of Rana rugosa distributed in Japan showed that the eastern populations fairly differed from the western ones. Moreover, the investigations on the sex-determining mechanism of this species indicated that the eastern populations were of the ZW-type, while the western populations were of the XY-type. This seems to be the most primitive state of sex-determining mechanism which should be further investigated. primitive state of sex-determining mechanism which should be further investigated.
5. In addition to the above-mentioned, differentiation of three Hyla species distributed in the Far East, and the affinity of Rana limnocharis which is distributed from Japan over the tropics with tropical R. cancrivora and Platymantis was clarified. Less