| Project/Area Number |
01480037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | Plant Breeding Institute, Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Toshiro Professor, Fac. Agr. Hokkaido Univ., 農学部, 教授 (10001421)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMURE Itsuro Instructor, Fac. Agr. Hokkaido Univ., 農学部, 助手 (90179557)
MAEKAWA Masahiko Associate Professor, Fac. Agr. Hokkaido Univ., 農学部附属農場, 助教授 (00142703)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Rice genome / RFLP maps / Marker genes / Near-isogenic lines / Blast disease resistance / Somatic hybrids / DNA contents / Rice breeding / RFLP / 連鎖地図 / 同質遺伝子型系統 / 半矮性 / 稔性回復遺伝子 / モルガン距離 / 制限酵素 / 遺伝子プロ-ブ / サザンハイブリッド形成 / プロトプラスト融合 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to integrate the conventional chromosome map with the new RFLP maps, the following studies were carried out. (1) New chromosome maps containing 142 markers and 8 new linkage relationships were newly constructed. (2) In the F_2 populations of the crosses between Jodon's markers and linkage testers in Hokkaido Univ, 19 loci from conventional markers were allocated to 10 RFLP maps. The orientation of the third, tenth and eleventh chromosomes was in reverse order in the new RFLP maps. (3) Gene tagging of two economical genes such as semi-dwarfness and pollen restoration was carried out in the first and tenth chromosomes. It was found that both genes closely linked with RFLP markers, RZ276 and RG561, respectively. (4) As for blast resistance genes in NlLs, it was identified that Pi-k, Pi-z, Pi-ta and Pi-i loci are responsible for I, II, III and VIth groups of NlLs respectively. (5) Somatic hybrid plants were produced through the protoplast fusion between wild species and rice. Among 156 hybrids, a diploid plant having a clear band transferred from 0. punctata was found by RFLP analysis with DNA fragment of rDNA. (6) By using the flow cytometer DNA contents of rice nuclear genome were measured precisely as 0.90 ng/2C in the cultivar IR36. Japonica strains indicated a smaller size of genome in comparison with lndica strains. In addition, a continuous variation of DNA contents was indicated in a F_2 population of Japonica X Indica cross showing a mode of 0.87 ng/2C. Thus, RFLP analysis will be applied for various studies of rice genome and also utilized for efficient rice breeding.