| Project/Area Number |
01480042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
作物
| Research Institution | Tottori University (1991) The University of Tokyo (1989-1990) |
Principal Investigator |
INANAGA Shinobu Tottori University, Arid Land Research Center, Associate Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (40124664)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGISHI Junko University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (60191219)
鈴木 晴雄 東京大学, 農学部・附属農場, 助手 (30012058)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Rape plants / Seed / Dry matter accumulation / Inorganic matter / Sugar / Amino acid / Abscissic acid / ナタネ種子 / 物質転流 / カリウム / カルシウム / 物質転流経路 / 光合成産物 / エチレン / ニュ-トロン・ラジオグラフィ- / 物質蓄積停止 / 油脂 / 穂培養 / ジベレリン |
| Research Abstract |
A seed of rape plants stops to increase its dry weight at maturing stage. We showed that a stop of photosynthesis of pod wall was not the cause of the stop of seed growth before. In this research, we investigated mainly whether a stop of assimilate unloading of seed coats was the cause of the stop of seed growth or not. When abscissic acid (ABA) concentration in pod wall went up temporarily, the decline of water content of pod wall and seeds was stared. And then ABA concentrations of seed coats and embryo went up temporarily, and calcium accumulation in embryo was stopped. After that, calcium in embryo and other parts were translocated to and accumulated in seed coats. Embryo stopped to increase its dry weight at the same time. Just before it, the concentrations of sugars and amino acids in embryo sac liquid were rapidly decreased. From the above-mentioned results, it seems more probable that the stop of dry matter accumulation in seeds should occur by the stop of assimilate unloading of seed coats. This may be regulated by ABA and so on.