Photosynthetic heterosis in single leaf of rice plant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Fumitake  Kyushu University・Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50136602)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDry Matter Production / Fl Hybrid Rice / Heterosis / photosynthesis / RuBPcase Activity / Water Stress / 水稲 / ハイブリッドライス / 光合成 / Rubisco / RuBpカルボキシラ-ゼ
Research Abstract
1. <1989-1990> High productivity of F_1 rice cultivars has been well known recently. However there is not so much information about the production system and photosynthesis in hybrid rice. In this research the heterosis phenomenon on the photosynthetic productivity and environmental adaptability was elucidated on some production determinants by comparing F_1 and selfed plants. Main materials used here were a Chinese F_1 cultivar, Shanyou-63, and F_1 strains obtained by crossing some leading Japanese cultivars with AF-70, a strain introduced from Africa.
These F_1 cultivar and strains were characterized by the rapid increase of leaf area and culm weight from early to heading stage and by the rapid decrease after heading ripening. Heterosis effects were recognized on the number of heads a plant and the number of grains a head. The increase of yield in F_1, cultivar and strains were mainly dependent on the translocation of photosynthate accumulated in leaves and culms before heading.
2. <19 … More 90> Photosynthetic rate in sin le leaf was higher in F_1 cultivar and strains. Especially the photosynthetic rate in Shanyou-63 was held at a high level from early to late rowth sta. e. Also the activity of RuBPCase, one of key enzymes related to CO_2 assimilation was constantly high. These factors may effectively contribute to the pyrodubtion increase.
The development of root system and fun ions were investigated under the growth condition with root competition. Shanyou-63 had a superiority in the total dry matter weight and yield to other cultivars including an Indica-Japonica high yielding type, Sweon-258. The high competitive ability of roots of Shanyou-63 may be supported by photosynthate translocation from aboveground parts to roots. A higher ratio of dry matter partitioning was found in the roots of Shanyou-63. In addition tries hybrid cultivar had a high tolerability to draughts and the water stressed plants could be more smooth recovered in Photosynthetic activity by rewatering.
3. <1991> The outline of heterosis phenomenon in production and photosynthesis could be recognized from the results obtain above. In the final year, 1991, to make these results more concrete, more detailed analyses were repeated using several F_1 cultivars and strains. As a new finding, some interesting fact was evidenced in the carbohydrate metabolism of F_1 cultivars and s rains. The carbohydrate metabolism and starch synthetic metabolism are scheduled to be analyzed in relation to photosynthetic rate and activity of some main enzymes using more cultivars and strains in the next year. Less