Analysis and recombination of DNA regulating embryogenesis of citrus callus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
IWAMASA Masao  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40039334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMARU Kanji  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40223028)
TANIMOTO Shizufumi  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20217152)
NITO Nobumasa  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80015809)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCitrus / Embryogenesis / Calls / DNA / Electrophoresis / Protein analysis / カンキツ類 / タンパク質 / mRNA / cDNA
Research Abstract
1. Calli with embryogenic capacity of 45 polyembryonic cultivars of Citrus have been maintained. Calli were induced from young fertilized embryo of monombryonic cultivars of Citrus and orange subfamily plants. Non-embryogenic calli also were induced from various tissues and organs of Citrus cultivars. The growth rate of embryogenic and non-embryogenic calli differed on the same components of medium and the growth rate of non-embryogenic calli was very poor.
2. Anatomical study on the embryogenesis form callus showed that the embryo formation occurred from newly divided callus cells after the transfer onto the embryo-forming medium. Electron microscope observation showed that the vacuole in cells of embryogenic callus did not develop well and cells were meristematic.
3. In satsuma and Calamondin, it was proved that the embyogenic capacity was maintained after the isolation of protoplast. Embryogenic capacity was maintained to form somatic hybrid after the protoplast fusion between Citrus and Citropsis.
4. Quantitative changes in synthesized proteins between embryogenic cells and nonembryogenic cells were examined by polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (PAGE). Two specific bands of protein in native-PAGE and 5 ones in SDS-PAGE were appeared in embryogenic cells. Using two-dimensional PAGE, many specific spots of polypeptides were noted. During the developmental stage of embryo in embryogenic cells, there were 2 spots of newly synthesized polypeptides corresponded to molecular weight of 50, 000 and 25, 000 daltons. These polypeptides seemed to play some role for embryogenesis.