Taxonomical study of Citrus and its related genera by mitochondrial DNA analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionSAGA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NITO Nobumasa  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80015809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Shuuji  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90039339)
TANIMOTO Shizufumi  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20217152)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOrange subfamily plants / Citrus / Phyllogenetic systematics / Mitochondrial DNA / Essential oils / Callus / 葉緑体DNA
Research Abstract
The taxonomy of Citrus and its related genera is still controversial. Mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) in a cytoplasm is one of the markers for phylogenetic study. In this profection, the procedures to extract and purify mitochondrial DNA were developed for the taxonomical study of Citrus and its related genera.
1. Second metabolites such as phenol compounds and essential oils in leaves inhibited the extraction of mtDNA. Subcultured calli were used for the material of mtDNA extraction.
2. In addition to the development of the procedures for the extraction of mtDNA from leaves and calli, the procedures of chroloplast DNA (cpDNA) were developed using satsuma. The yield of mtDNA from satsuma leaves and calli was 0.46 ug and 0.34 ug/g FW, respectively. The yield of cpDNA from satsuma leaves was 1.05 ug/g FW.
3. MtDNA was extracted from leaves and digested by restriction enzyme EcoRI, but the RFLP was smeary. Gelling agent, e. g. agar and Gellite inhibited the digestion of mtDNA.
4. Isozyme analysis of seven genera and 19 species of orange subfamily plants was carried out. Microcitrus and Eremocitrus have same gene loculus. Species of Citropsis, Atalantia and Fortunella were identified by Isozyme analysis.
5. The Isozyme pattern of tissues and organs developed from the different histogenic layers of the cultivars 'Kinkoji-unshu', 'Kinkoji' and satsuma, as well as the three nucellar seedlings derived from the three clonal cultivars were analyzed. It is confirmed that 'Kinkoji-unshu' is indeed a periclinal chimera.