Studies on structure and functions of silkworm proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Masao  Fac. Agricul, Univ. Tokyo Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70107407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hitoshi  Tokyo Agricul. Univ. Visiting Professor, 総合研究所, 客員教授 (10011868)
SHIMADA Toru  Fac. Agricul, Univ. Tokyo Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20202111)
KOBAYASHI Masahiko  Fac. Agricul, Univ. Tokyo Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60162020)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSilkworm / Proteins / 血液タンパク質
Research Abstract
Insect haemolymph contained a large amount of proteins, which enormously varied with development. Many of these proteins have the same structure as a hexamer of subunits with about 80, 000 dalton, but their functions are different. There are two proteins belonging to a category of storage proteins in the silkworm, Bombyx mori. We investigated the structure and function of these storage proteins, arylphorin and larval female-specific protein. 1)Purification methods were improved to obtain a large amount of storage proteins. 2)Nature of storage proteins such as molecular weights of native proteins and subunits, isoelectric point, conjugated components were revealed. 3)Association, dissociation of subunits of storage proteins and agglutination of proteins under various conditions were analyzed. 4)Changes of protein metabolism and role of storage proteins during larval development were examined. 5)Relationship between storage protein concentrations and nutritional conditions of silkworm larvae was investigated.