Project/Area Number |
01480057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
蚕糸学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HUKUHARA T. Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70011880)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Nuclear Polyhedrosis Virus / Granulosis Virus / Poxvirus / Viral Enhancing Factor / Receptor / Membrane Fusion / Armyworm / Cell Line / 細胞系 / 核多角体病 / ウイルス / 細胞培養 / リン脂質 / 昆虫 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィ- |
Research Abstract |
1. A lipoprotein from the capsule of a granulosis virus (GV), which enhanced the infection of a nuclear polyhedrosis virus (NPV), increased the rate of membrane fusion events between the NPV and an established cell line from Spodoptera fruniperda, resulting in the increase of the virus entry. 2. The cell line had a receptor for the synergistic factor. Several polypeptides which had affinity to the synergistic factor were obtained from the microvilli of the armyworm, Pseudaletia separata. These polypeptides were serologcally related to the receptor from the cell line. 3. A factor, which enhanced NPV infection, was also isolated from the occlusion bodies of an entomopoxvirus by gel filtration and hycroxyapatite chromatography. This factor was different from the synergistic factor in molecular weight and antigenicity. 4. An isometric RNA virus replicated in a cell line from the armyworm, Pseudaletia separata, when it was infected with an NPV of Ivela auripes or transfected with the DNA of the NPV, which suggested that the isometric virus persisted in the cell line.