Studies on the Silkworm Genetic Resources Maintained in Kyushu University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
DOIRA Hiroshi  Faculty of Agriculture Kyushu University, 農学部, 教授 (30038210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANNO Yutaka  Faculty of Agriculture Kyushu University, 農学部, 助手 (50192711)
KIHARA Hzime  Faculty of Agriculture Kyushu University, 農学部, 助手 (70089944)
KAWAGUCHI Yutaka  Faculty of Agriculture Kyushu University, 農学部, 助教授 (80038306)
FUJII Hiroshi  Faculty of Agriculture Kyushu University, 農学部, 助教授 (10038268)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGenetic resources / Silkworm / Cocooning behaviour / Life span / Protein polymorphism / Attached chromosome / Alternative experimental animal / Teratogenicity test system / 卵特異蛋白質 / 催奇形性検定系 / 遺伝疾患モデル動物 / 生殖巣退化
Research Abstract
The Silkworm Genetics Division of the Institute of Genetic Resources, Kyushu University, is the largest and most active stock-center of Borbyx mori. Mutant stocks under maintenance amount to 450, more than 90% of gene mutations presently in existence are involved. In pursuit of unknown genetic variations suitable for researches in modern life-science, more refined knowledge on genetic information concerning the basic aspects of life history have been obtained and analyzed genetically. Some of them are expected to be useful as the model animals of human diseases. Mating experiments have revealed 2 new linkage groups and 33 new gene loci on the genetic maps.
1. New linkage groups discovered
(1) Group 26 : so and nm-i. (2) Group 27 : Xan, l-li and Ym.
2. Morphological. physiological and behavioral mutations
Egg formation (emi, vit). Lethal as embryo (l-br_2). Lethal as young larva (nm-k, nm^n, nm-x nm-i). Lethal before onset of reproductive growth (l-li). Growth rate (Rg-q, Slg^D). Body color and appendage (E^<Es>, U^N, so, Xan, Ym). Cocoon color (Gd, Gf, Gh, Gi). Cocooning behavior (San, cru). Wing differentiation (fl^n, cl). Gonad differentiation (gap, gon). Life-span (eph). Mutation inducer (mu-oal).
3. Protein polymorphism
(1) Chymotrypsin-inhibitory protein (Ict-A. Ict-D, Ict-E). (2) Hemolymph protein in early development (Py1, Py1-2). (3) Egg-specific protein (Pes).
4. Chromosomal attachment
T(23 ; 25)Nd, T(6 ; 7)E^<DS>, T(6 ; 20)E^<NP>.
Attempt to develop a system to use this species of insect as an alternative experimental animal for teratogenicity tests could not be attained yet, further studies are needed to lay open fresh avenue.