Study on the so-called noncrystalline free iron oxides in soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Naganori  Ehime Univ., Fac. Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20036289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUE Naoto  Ehime Univ., Fac. Agric., Asst. Professor, 農学部, 助手 (90199753)
HENMI Teruo  Ehime Univ., Fac. Agric., Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40093942)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNoncrystalline Iron Oxides / Ferrihydrite / Feroxyhite / Difference X-ray Diffraction / Moessbauer Spectroscopy / Volcanic Ash Soils / Selective Chemical Dissolution / Iron Minerals / メスバウア-分光 / 赤外線分光 / 選択溶解 / 火山灰土壌 / 土壌遊離鉄 / 示差X線分析 / メスバウア-スペクトル
Research Abstract
(1) Occurrence: Volcanic ash and non-volcanic ash soils were examined by means of selective dissolution combined with difference X-ray diffraction and Moessbauer spectroscopy. It was shown that ferrihydrite of various crystallinity were presented in ash soils, but it was absent or very small in amount in non-ash soils. Its presence in ash soils was considered to be related to ample supply of Si, as well as Fe, from volcanic glass in the early stage of weathering.
Field and laboratory observations suggested that ferrihydrite forms rapidly when the underground water containing ferrous iron exposed to air. Ferrihydrite formed this way is usually poorly-ordered in the sense that it shows only two X-ray diffractions at about 0.25 and 0.15 nm.
(2) Synthetic work: Well-crystallized ferrihydrite was synthesized from the solution containing Fe and Si in the ratios 10:1-2 and in the pH range 6-8. In the range lower or higher than these limits, ferrihydrite was not formed, or was coexisted with other iron minerals such as goethite or lepidocrocite formed. In the pH range > 11 feroxyhite was formed, suggesting that the mineral cannot form in the soils of usual pH range. Use of Ge, in the place of Si, results completely in the same as above. Comparison of d-spacings between synthetic Si- and Ge-ferrihydrite indicated that Si (and Ge) are not held in the structure of ferrihydrite, but held in the "outsides" of the crystal domains.
Organic anions, such as acetate and citrate, interfered with the formation of ferrihydrite, even though the interference may be different among the kind of anions.
(3) Attempts of measuring CEC and AEC, P-retention, and specific surface area for ferrihydrite in soils failed due to the lack of appropriate procedure. However, it was inferred that P-retention and specific surface area may be larger than or equal to, in magnitude, to clay constituents (aluminosilicates).