Searching for the age-related index and elucidating the mechanism of aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Kyoden  Kyoto Univ., Res. Inst. Food Sci., Prof., 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (50026514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tetsuya  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Fisheries, Assoc. Prof, 水産学部, 助教授 (60027191)
YAMAOKA Sakiyo (KOSEKI S)  Kyoto Univ., Res. Inst. Food Sci., Instr., 食糧科学研究所, 助手 (70230315)
鈴木 富久子  京都大学食糧科学研究所, 教務職員 (60183422)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAge / Erythrocytes / Antioxidative Enzymes / Oxidized Protein / Low Selenium Diet / Excess Methionine Diet / High Protein Diet / High Fat Diet / グルタチオンペルオキシダ-ゼ / カタラ-ゼ / ス-パ-オキシドジスムタ-ゼ / プロテインキナ-ゼC / 抗酸化性因子レベル / グルタチオン / グルタチオンーSートランスフェラ-ゼ / 加齢 / 老化促進モデルマウス / メチオニン / 酸化反応
Research Abstract
The mechanisms responsible for senescence and following death in multicellular organisms is currently under intense scrutiny by investigators of diverse disciplines. An animal model of accelerated senescence, senescence accelerated mouse(SAM)was established a few years ago, . Two stains of mice, a senescence-prone series(SAMP/1), and a senescence-resistant series(SAM-R/1)were employed in this study to search for the age-related index of senescence and to elucidate the mechanism of aging. The result obtained and the view advanced are as follows ;
1)Glutathione concentration in erythrocytes and liver tended to decrease with age of the animals. Among those hepatic antioxidative enzymes showed an age-related decrease were included glutathione peroxidase(GSH-Px), glutathione-S-transferase and superoxide dismutase(SOD). These changes were found much significant in SAM-P/1. ATP concentration in erythrocytes decreased with the age in SAM-P/1, but increased in SAM-R/1.
2)Activities of antioxidati … More ve enzymes including GSH-PX, SOD, and catalase in the erythrocytes from SAM, decreased with age of the cells as fractionated by cell density, leading to a subsequent increased in the level of oxidized protein. Therefore, the age-associated development of a defect in the cellular oxidant defense mechanism provides useful indices for cellular aging.
3)To asses the effect-of dietary factors on the aging process, we fed SAM 4 different diets, i. e. excess-methionine(4 weeks), low-selenium, high-protein and high-fat diets(about 1 year). The activity of cellular antioxidative enzymes was depressed and the level of oxidized protein increased after feeding of the first 3 diets. The result obtained suggests that the dietary factors contained these 3 diets, but not in the high-fat diet accelerate the process of senescence.
4)Two-dimensional polyacrylamide gel elctrophoresis revealed that in the plasma from SAM content of a 25 KD protein increased with age, and much significantly in the plasma from SAM-P/1. The identity and the physiological function of this protein remained uncharacterized. Less