Chromosomal Technology for Breeding of Yeasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Sakuzou  Univ. of Fukuyama, Dept. Biotech., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60013299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Hiroaki  Univ. of Fukuyama, Dept. Biotech., Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (90222299)
HATANO Takushi  Univ. of Fukuyama, Dept. Biotech., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60198752)
川口 美恵子  福山大学, 工学部, 助手 (90204700)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsinter-chromosomal recombination / electro-cell-fusion / centromere / artificial chromosome / site-specific recombination / 人工染色差 / 染色体強化 / 遺伝子移動 / カリオダクション / 電気パルス / セントロメア遺伝子 / 染色体DNAの単離 / 細胞核単離 / 電気化学的細胞融合 / 異数体形成 / 酵母育種
Research Abstract
1. Induction of inter-chromosomal recombination by electro-cell-fusion
Occurrence of inter-chromosomal recombination during asexual electro-cell fusion between Saccharomyces cerevisiae(sta゚)and S. diastaticus(STA1)was discovered by Southern-analysis using the three component-fragments of STA1 as probe. In some electro-fusants, STA1 gene locating on chromosome IV in the wild-type cell was recovered in chromosome DC instead of the original chromosome. In all strains of PEG-fusants, however, the inter-chromosomal recombination was never found. These phenomenon suggest that the technology of electro-cell fusion is one of the aggressive procedure for breeding of yeasts in chromosomal lebel.
2. Cloning and base-sequencing of centromeres in Saccharomyc s byanus
5 different-kinds of centromere were isolated from S. bayanus which has 14 chromosomes(determined in this research)indicating low homology in base sequence, less than 5%, to that of genomic DNA of S. cerevisiae. From analyses on physiological function and base sequence, the isolated centromeres was concluded to be useful as CEN in artificial chromosome in yeasts of wide host-range.
3. Procedure for chromosome improvement
A site-specific recombination sequence in a plasmid(pSRI), which was discovered in the yeast Zygosaccharomyces rouxii, was prepared as a tool for chromosome improvement in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
4. Others
Carboxymethylcellulose-fermenting S. cerevisiae was bred by induction of genes for both CMCase and cellobiase.