Structure Determination of a New Type of Taste-modifying Protein with Activity of Modifying a Sour Taste into Sweet Taste.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Yoshie  Yokohama Natl. Univ., Fac. of Education, Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (90017715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Shigeru  Yokohama Natl. Univ., Fac. of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30134901)
麻生 武夫  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40017736)
浅見 真年  横浜国大, 教育学部, 助教授 (20134439)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordscurculin / sweet protein / taste-modifying protein / 味覚修飾物質
Research Abstract
A new taste-modifylng protein named curculin was extracted with 0.5 M NaCl solution from fruits of Curculiro atifolia and purified by ammonium sulfate fractionation, CM-Sepharose Ion-exchange chromatography, and gcl filtration. The purilied curculin thus obtained gave a single band having molecular welght of 12, 000 In sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis In the presence of 8 M urea. The molecular weight determined by low-angle light scattcring was 27, 800. These results suggested that native curculin Is a dimer of 12, 000 dalton polypeptide. The complete amino acid sequence of curculin was determined by an automatic Edman degradation method. Curculin consists of 114 amino acid residues. Curculin itself elicits a sweet taste. After curculin, water elicits a sweet taste and sour substances induce stronger sweetness. No protein carrying both a sweet-tasting activity and taste-modifying activitics has ever been known. There were 5 sets of tripeptides common to miraculin (taste-modifying protein). 6 sets of tripeptides common to thaumatln (sweet protein) and 2 sets of tripeptides common to monellin (sweet protein). An enzymc immunoassay method for curculin was established. This method can accurately quantity 0.05-20 ng of curculin, sensitivity about 3000-times that of the psychometric method. Immunoblot analysis Indicated that antiserum to curculin was faintly reactive with miraculin, but not with thaumatin or moncllin. The mechanism of the taste-modifying actions of curculin were discussed.