Effects of Multi-Storied Forest on Wood Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Takashi  Iwate, Univ., Fac. Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90202788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINO Noboru  Iwate Univ., Fac. Acr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30171341)
SAWABE Osamu  Iwate Univ., Fac. Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90003780)
SHIBATA Nobuaki  Iwate Univ., Fac. Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70003762)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsmulti-storied forest / underplanting tree / Sugi (Cryptomeria japonica) / Hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtusa) / length of thacheid / juvenile wood / specific gravity / compressive strength / 仮重管長 / 基礎材質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this report is to clear the wood qualities of Sugi (Cryptomeria japonica) and Hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtusa) of underplanting trees in two-storied forest compared with single-storied forest.
When underplanting trees are grown up under suitable light conditions, no difference in length of tarcheids and rings from the pith of boundary of juvenile wood region between the underplanting and single-storied trees is recognized. Boundary of juvenile wood, whereas, for underplanting trees grown under poor light condition was larger than that of sutable light condition.
The specific gravity of underplanting Sugi trees slightly higher than that of the single-storied ones. The same tendency is recognized in underplanting Hinoki trees under poor light condition.
There is, however, no distinct difference between underplanting Hinoki trees under suitable light condition and single-storied ones.
There is no significant difference in compressive strength for both species between underplanting and single-storied trees.