| Project/Area Number |
01480070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HAIBARA Kikuo Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00014960)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Naoaki Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (10143637)
AIBA Yoshinori Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Professor, 連合農学研究科, 教授 (00014944)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | matter cycle / movement of matter / inorganic element / mineralization / ion / soil solution / stream / purification / 物質動態 / 森林土壌 / 移動特性 / イオン交換樹脂 / ポ-ラスカップ / 樹冠通過雨 / 流出元素量 |
| Research Abstract |
Movement of inorganic elements in forest soil were investigated three sides (movement inorganic elements of soil solution, characteristics of inorganic elements in stream discharge from watershed, mineralization of organic matter in soil). The characteristics of nutrient movement in the soil of a small watershed in a young coniferous stand were investigated using two methods : soil solution sampling by suction through a ceramic cup, and ion exchange resin (IER). Ca and Mg were released in equal amounts into the soil solution from solid phase (capacity factor) with an increase NO_3-N in solution (intensity factor). Movement of macronutrient elements at the 5 cm depths was significantly greater than at the 20 and 50 cm depths. Cation amounts in throughfall, stemflow, litterfall and undergrowth were measured for the three years after 40 and 50% removals of branches of crown lengths in a young coniferous stand. Effects of the removal of the different amounts of crown biomass on cation circ
… More
ulation are discussed. Leaching of cations from the soil colloid to the soil solution was affected by the concentrations of the main anions, not by a specific anions. Ca, Al, Mg, K and H increased in that order with an increase in the sum of concentrations of the anions. An exponential correlation was observed between H and Al concentrations in the soil solution. When H concentration in the soil solution was over 0.1 mel^<-1>, Al concentration was greatly increased. Any increase in the concentrations of anions in soils with low pH should be given attention in order to maintain the soil fertility. The relation between the groundwater pathway and change of stream quality was discussed by the separation of the stream discharge components using alkalinity. The rate of base flow to total of peak of stream discharge in the young stand was 23 % and in the established stand was 53 % for the event with 189 mm of total precipitation. These rates were 90 % in both catchment for the event with 45 mm of total precipitation. The relationship between the rate of mineralization of organic matter and temperature of soil were investigated. Kinetics was pointed out the possibility adaptation of mineralization of organic nitrogen. Less