Ecological genetic studies of oaks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yasusada  Kyushu Univ., Inst. Tropic. Agric., Prof., 熱帯農学研究センター, 教授 (40038336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Satoshi  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Agric., Ass., 農学部, 助手 (00231150)
OKANO Tetsuo  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Agric., Ass., 農学部, 助手 (00194374)
ARAGAMI Kazutoshi  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Agric., Ass. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00038340)
INOUE Susumu  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Agric., Ass. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20038342)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOaks / Genetic variability / Clinal variation / Provenance test / Mizunara / Konara / 産地試験 / 生態遺伝 / 遺伝的変異 / 主成分分析
Research Abstract
The genetic variability of oaks growing in the districts of Kyushu, Shikoku, and Honshu were investigated.
1. Quercus mongolica var. grosseserrata : MIZUNARA growing in Prefectures of Ohita, Kumamoto, Niigata, Tottori, Nara, Ehime, Tokushima was collected and measured its 18 vegetative characters. Among them, 7 characters such as petiole length, ratio of petiole, serrata number of a leaf, length and width ratio of an acorn, acorn type, cupule length, height and width ratio of a cupule, were found to be effectively stable for identification of the species. On the contrary, 8 characters such as leaf length, leaf width, ratio of leaf length and width, serrata type, hair type of a leaf, acorn weight, acorn length, type of cupule scales were proved to have much variability among population. It was suggested there might be a clinal variation affected by Q. mongolica which migrated from the Continent of Asia.
2. Quercus serrata : KONARA growing in Prefectures of Nagasaki, Niigata, Tottori, Kyoto, Yamaguchi, Ehime, Tokushima was also collected and measured its 18 vegetative characters. 7 characters such as leaf length, ratio of leaf length and width, serrata type, hair type, height of cupule, ratio of cupule height and width, cupule type showed to be stable for identification of KONARA species. 8 characters such as leaf width, petiole length, ratio of petiole, acorn weight, acorn length, acorn width ratio of acorn length and width, cupule width indicated much variability among population.
3. Provenance test : A provenance test scheme of oaks has been initiated since 1989 in the Kyushu University Forest of Sawara. The materials used for the test were collected from 258 mother trees from 19 provenances.