Stress Wave Vibration Method of Investigating the Properties of Standing Tree and Its Application on Growing Plantation Trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Motoaki  Tokyo University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80011906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Akiomi  Tokyo University Faculty of Agriculture Professor (Head of Chiba University Fore, 農学部, 教授 (30182588)
ARIMA Takanori  Tokyo University Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10144057)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSugi / tree plantation / non-destructive inspection / forest thinnings / stress method / grading according to strength / standing tree / 丸太 / 樹幹 / 動的ヤング係数 / 製材品 / 木材利用
Research Abstract
In Japan, increasing production necessitates the utilization of coniferous tree plantation species. However, the utilizing groups' demands for quality logs and its efficient supply are under uncertain conditions or circumstances. If the quality of the material can be obtained while in the standing tree state, establishment of the cutting plans and the distribution of logs in the manufacturing line in the factory can be easily and properly executed. On this account, this experiment was conducted and the results for a 2-year period are summarized below.
1) It was verified that the quality (MOE) of the standing tree can be determined by measuring the velocity of stress wave propagation. It was considered that the density for all standing trees should be 0.80 g/cm^3. However, further investigation on the effects of density and moisture content are necessary.
2) Considering the above-mentioned method, the measured MOE values of ythe standing trees and processed materials were the same. The interdependence or the correlation between the values obtained from the standing trees and the dried materials was also high.
3) Based on the MOE obtained by means of the stress wave method, the cost assessment of the forest wood resources was tried.
4) Moreover, grading of standing tree according to strength in the utilization system of Sugi material is proposed. Results of this research is expected to be encouraged in the rational utilization of domestic wood resources.