| Project/Area Number |
01480076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Minoru Kyoto University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60026599)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NORIMOTO Misato Kyoto University, Wood Research Institute, Professor, 木材研究所, 教授 (20027163)
SAIKI Hiroshi Kyoto University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40026498)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | X-ray diffraction / Electron diffraction / Laser diffraction / Anisotropy of wood morphology / Fourier transform / Microfibrillar orientation / Autocorrelation function / Morphological model of wood cells / 木材の周期構造 / 木材の物性解析 / ミクロフィブリル / 光学的フ-リエ変換 / 高速フ-リエ変換 / レ-ザ-回析法 |
| Research Abstract |
Anisotropic wood morphologies were analyzed by the X-ray, electron and laser diffractions (OFT) in the aspect of the Fourier transform having developed mathematical processes. Wood morphologies were divided into three oders : cell wall level; cell level ; tissue level. Microfibrillar angle among the structures of cell wall level is very important in the wood mechanics and were evaluated by the X-ray diffraction and the electron diffraction. In the former case, the mean value of the angle on many cell walls could be measured on the pressed wood specimens being operated by a new technique. The angle on the small area were surveyed in the latter case. Anisotropic microfibrillar distribution were estimated by the both methods. Anisotropy on the both cell and tissue levels were analyzed by the OFT and also FFT having similar ability to the OFT. On the transverse sections of soft woods, cell wall thickness, cell shapes, cell arrangements could be evaluated quantitatively, and even the fluctuation on these morphological elements were traced. The typical structure of cells was reconstructed using these values. The tissue level anisotropy was examined on the transition from the early wood to the late wood in softwoods, between vessels and fibers in hard woods and on the distribution of rays.