| Project/Area Number |
01480083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Yoshihiro Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Socio-Econ. Plan. Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (40026472)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUSAKARI Hitoshi Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Socio-Econ. Plan. Assoc. Professor, 経済政策部, 主任研究官 (60192564)
KRODA Yoshimi Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Socio-Econ. Plan. Assoc. Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (60114071)
SASAKI Kozo Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Socio-Econ. Plan. Assoc. Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (30003073)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Firm-Houehold Complex / Household Production / Self-Employment / Dual Economy / Agricultural Economics / labor Economics / Macroeconomics / Aggregate Fluctuations / 生産・消費者 / 自営業 / 労働経済学 / 二重構造経済論 / 景気変動論 / 窮迫生産・供給 / 窮迫雇用・投資 |
| Research Abstract |
A dynamic theory of firm-household complex of Maruyama-Becker-Ghez's type is tried to be combined with the dynamic theory of asset selection under uncertainty due to Merton and others. The agricultural data which have already been collected are supplemented by the additional data on the responses of farm households toward uncertainty that have been collected through farm surveys and are utilized to test the validity of a provisional version of the above theory. The econometric analysis based on the duality theories have been implemented and various types of functions including "flexible functions" have been employed to test the implications of the above theory. It is through these econometric analyses and tests that the way how the demands and supplies of labor, land and capital behave is verified in case where the dynamic theory of asset selection is combined with the theory of firm-household complex. In the analysis of demand and supply-for labor due considerations have been paid to t
… More
he sex and age structure of household members and the degree of mechanization. Major results of these analysis will be published in the Journal of Rural Economics and the American Journal of Agricultural Economics. In the analysis of demand and supply for land and capital, the stock of equipment and land are paid special considerations. A part of the results of these analysis are reported in the Conference on the Land Issues in Japan that was held in the University of Washington and will be published together with other papers reported in the above conference in the form of a book. On the side of theoretical studies the theory of firm-household complex has been combined with theories of "efficiency wage" and household production and analyzed in connection with the aggregate fluctuations of the national economy. A part of the results of these studies have already been reported in the Annual Meeting of the Agricultural Economics Society of Japan and published in the Journal of Rural Economics. They will be published together with a series of related results in a book by the Oxford University Press. Less