Effects of heterogeneities of soils on the stability of slopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Tsuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00209892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOZAWA Sho  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (80134154)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFingering / Funneled flow / Refraction flow / Unsaturated flow / Slope / Heterogeneity of soils / Preferential flow / Surface crust / 流れの可視化 / ファネルドフロ- / キャピラリ-バリア- / 成層土 / 浸透流 / 屈折法則 / 透水係数 / fingering / 横流れ / 斜面 / 土壌浸食 / 不均一構造斜面
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of soil heterogeneities such as surface crusts, cracks, traffic pans, hard pans, macropores due to activities of plant and soil animals and artificial soil cuttings and bankings on the stability of slopes. The following three conclusions were obtained :
1. REFRACTION OF FLOW OF WATER IN LAYERED SOILS
It is well known that stream lines in saturated layered soils refract at the interface between two media having different hydraulic properties, but the behaviour of stream lines in layered unsaturated soils were vague. This study clarified the physical properties of refraction of water flow in unsaturated soils theoretically and experimentally. The visualization technique was developed to verify the refraction law in saturated and unsaturated layered soils.
2. PREFERENTIAL FLOW IN HETEROGENEOUS SOILS
Preferential flows were classified into bypassing flow, fingering flow and funneled flow. The physical properties of funneled flow were investigated experimentally by using 8 mm video camera, semiconductor pressure transducers and a dye and the qualitative and quantitative relation between the funneled flow and fingering flow was clarified. Saturated flow model and unsaturated flow model were applied to analyse the funneled flow.
3. THE RELATION BETWEEN HETEROGENEITY AND STABILITY OF SLOPES
The effects of surface crust on flow of water and stability of slopes were investigated experimentally. The effect of preferential flow on the stability of a model slope was also investigated experimentally. Further investigations are required to make clear the theoretical aspects of the effects of soil heterogeneities and preferential flows on the stability of slopes.