Study on Robotics in Plant Tissue Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tsuguo  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agr. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40031215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Tohru  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agr. Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (60172227)
KITANI Osamu  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00024539)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsrobotics / biotechnology / Plant tissue culture / shape memory alloy / fuzzy control / 植物カルス
Research Abstract
1 The intelligent robot system which could perform biotechnological operations in plant callus subculture stage was developed and tested. Operations of getting callus images through a TV camera, processing image data, cutting, dividing, grasping and carrying a piece of them, and putting it on culture medium in a Petri dish were automatically and intelligently carried out by the robotic system underthe computer control.
2 Control algorithm for the system was optimized and image data processing was done speedily through three areas separated in a image data frame. Two devices, cutter and hand for calluses were attached on a tool plane of the robot manipulator and two kinds of operation were carried out one after another. In this system, it took about eighty seconds to complete a series of handling operation from cutting a callus into two pieces to putting them into Petri dishes.
3 The robot finger set for gripping plant tissue without damage or crash was studied and developed. Shape memory alloy(SMA)element as actuator was used to make a hand mechanism small and light without machine parts. Therefore, the finger-tips were positioned and the gripping force was controlled accurately by applying fuzzy control method. The finger set was able to grasp tobacco callus successfully.