Effects of Biologically Active Substances on Function and Morphology of Farm Animal Spermatozoa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Junji  Tohoku Univ. Fac. Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70101152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASADA Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ. Fac. Agric., Res. Associate, 農学部, 助手 (90158931)
UMEZU Motoaki  Tohoku Univ. Fac. Agric., Res. Associate, 農学部, 助手 (30005649)
SUGAWARA Shichiro  Tohoku Univ. Fac. Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80005602)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSpermatozoa / Seminal plasma / Zona-free hamster egg / Phospholipase A_2 / Maitotoxin / cAMP-dependent protein kinase / cAMP-independent protein kinase / Acrosome reaction / ホスホリパ-ゼA / cAMP / プロテインキナ-ゼ / 家蓄精液 / 家蓄精子 / 生理活性物質 / ウシ精漿 / ヤギ精子 / 透明帯除去卵子 / Caイオン
Research Abstract
Effects of three biologically active substances on the function and morphology of mammalian spermatozoa were studied.
Phospholipase A_2, of which activity has been detected in the seminal plasma of bull, goat and human, accelerated acrosome reaction of hamster spermatozoa. Addition of this enzyme to bull epididymal spermatozoa increased the rate of their entry into zona-free hamster egg. This effect was indefinite for bull ejaculated spermatozoa, suggesting that they had already received influence of enzyme from seminal plasma.
Maitotoxin, a toxic and Ca^<2+>-dependent substance of marine origin, was used to examine whether it can induce the acrosome reaction as does Ca ionophore (A23187) in the mammalian spermatozoa. Maitotoxin inhibited motility and removed acrosome in the bull and goat spermatozoa when some 10 ng/ml were added. The less concentration (1-2ng/ml) induced almost normal acrodome reaction of spermatozoa and increased their entry into zona-free hamster egg. These results show that maitotoxin may be useful for inducer of acrosome reaction.
Goat spermatozoa were used to extract cAMP-independent protein kinase and their substrate protein. Analyses of the purified material have shown that the protein kinase is similar to casein kinase II and there are peptides which are phosphorylated by this enzyme.