| Project/Area Number |
01480089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
畜産学(含草地学)
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
CHIKAMUNE Tateki UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Agr.& Forest., Prof., 農林学系, 教授 (00015645)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Naoto UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Agr.& Forest., Research associate, 農林学系, 助手 (20202963)
TAJIMA Atsushi UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Agr.& Forest., Research associate, 農林学系, 助手 (40207030)
HOMMA Hideya UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Agr.& Forest., Assistant Prof., 農林学系, 講師 (60015782)
KANAI Yukio UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Agr.& Forest., Associate Prof., 農林学系, 助教授 (40015871)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | buffalo / heat production / respiration rate / rectal temperature / environmental temperature / maintenance energy / fasting / fluctuation of temperature / buffalo / body temperature / heart rate / heat production / blood constituents / 熱負荷 / 高温度環境 / 血液量 / ル-メン液 / 血液浸透圧 / 血漿量 / ADH / 熱産生量 / ヘマトクリット |
| Research Abstract |
Three buffalo-cows and three Holstein cows were maintained in a climatized laboratory(Zootron, NIAI) for 7days at constant temperature of 30゚C(60%RH,12L12D) and fed every 3hours(constant condition). Then, they were fasted for 5days in the room where13EA\ : the air temperature fluctuated diurnally between 25 and 35゚C(average 30゚C, 60%RH, 12L12D, fluctuating condition). Under the fluctuating condition, heat productions in buffaloes were significantly lower than those in Holsteins. On the contraly, no s13EA\ : ignificant difference was observed between the two species in the constant temperature. when air temperature increased from 25゚C(0 : 00) to 35゚C(12 : 00), the respiration rate, respiratory volume and heat production in Holsteins increased almost sim13EA\ : ultaneously, while the rectal temperature in this species was almost constant. In the other hand, respiration rate, respiratory volume and heat production in buffaloes did not increased first 6hours, duing which rectal temperature increased associat13EA\ : ed with the increase of air temperature. These results indicate that buffaloes maintain their respiration at a fairly low level by storing heat within their body mass when the air temperature increases in the morning. This thermolability in buffaloe13EA\ : s may contribute to the energy saving characteristics of this animal by refraining the respiratory exercise in the course of diurnal changes of air temperature.