Variation among regeon and season in energy balance of grazing haifers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Tadakatsu  The Univ.Tokyo, Dept.Agric.Sci., Professor, Ph.D., 農学部, 教授 (90115535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Morihiko  Ryukyu University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (90175555)
MATSUI Kanji  The Univ.Tokyo, Dept.Agric.Sci., Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (50126166)
SAWASAKI Tohru  The Univ.Tokyo, Dept.Agric.Sci., Assoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00012047)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsProduction gross efficiency / Energy balance of grazing heifers / grazed grassland, Tallfescue / Ryegrass pasture / Metabolizable energ efficiency and grass species / エネルギ-代謝(放牧子牛) / ト-ルフェスク放牧草地 / 代謝エネルギ-消費と草種 / 乳牛子牛の放牧 / 放牧時エネルギ-代謝 / 放牧子牛の代謝率 / 放牧 / エネルギ-代謝(子牛) / 代謝率の季節変化 / 数字モデル(放牧)
Research Abstract
Seasonal changes in efficiency of solar energy fixed on grazed pasture of tallfescue (Festuca arundinacea Schreb.) was investigated. Threughout growing season from late March until late October in 1986-1987,0.78% of incident solar energy (3017 GJ/10a and 2843 GJ/10a, respectively) was fixed in herbage available, 0.76% was consumed by grazing Holstein heifers and 0.021% was retained in heifers'body. At every step of energy conversion in plant and animal growth, the values of efficiencies were highest in spring grazing season and lowest in summer grazing season.
Relation among herbage energy supply (HA), grazing intensity (GI) based on fasting metabolism, and consumed herbage energy (HCE) was expressed as followsing equations :
in spring and autumn HCE=12.3GI-49.2GI^2/HA-0.709 (R^2=0.94)
in summer HCE=-3.58GI+46.7GI^2/HA+3.43 (R^2=0.69)
Here, the HA is the sum of HCE and the amount of residual herbage available left uneaten at the end of each grazing peirod. Fasting metabolism was calculated by ARC (1980)'s method.
These seasonal variation in both HCE and IVDMD,which were relating negatively with air temperature, were regarded to be a main cause of the seasonal change in solar energy conversion efficiency for secondary production of grazing helfers.