Population structure and segregation analysis of multiple markers in domestic animals and poultry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takao  Gifu University Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60021698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Osamu  Gifu University Agriculture Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (60180212)
KIMURA Masao  Gifu University Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10021693)
TANABE Yuichi  Azabu University Veterinary Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (30021679)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsChicken DNA fingerprinting / Dog MtDNA / RFLP / Polymorphism in MtDNA / Population structure in dog / DNAフィンガ-プリント / ニワトリ品種集団の解析 / 犬種の系統分析 / ウズラの品種集団の解析 / ミニサテライトDNA / ミトコンドリアDNA / ウズラの遺伝的変異性 / 犬の制限酵素切断型変異性 / イヌの制限酵素切断型変異性
Research Abstract
Developments in molecular genetics focused interest on a new class of genetic markers. The technique of DNA fingerprinting(DFP)has provided a method of comparing DNA characteristics of individuals.
For obtaining clear DNA fingerprint and detecting variation with the bacteriophage M 13 probe in chickens, parentage test was carried out with fingerprints of White Leghorn, Nagoya, Mikawa species and their F1 offspring. All bands of F1 were always originated from either parent. DNA fingerpriuting always of their breeds(White Leghorn, Nagaya, Mikawa)and synthetic chicken showed that their banding pattern is specific to each individual. Comparison with these banding patterns suggested the pattern is more similar within breeds than between breeds. Thus, DNA fingerprinting is useful not only for identifying the individual and parent-offspring but also for classifying the breeds of chickens.
To elucidate phylogenetic relationships of various dog breeds and populations mtDNA restriction enzyme cleavage(RFLP)patterns were employed. After DNAs were extracted from blood, southern blood hybridization was performed. The intrabreed variation of the pattern was found in Ryukyu dogs, Chejudo dogs, Siba dogs, Beagles and German Shephereds by Apa I and Eco RV used as restriction enzymes. By use of four-base restriction enzyme Hint 1, the inter-breed and intra-breed variations were found in Beagles and German Shepherds, and the inter-breed variation was found in Chow Chow and pointer. The comparison of mtDNA cleavage patterns among Japanese dogs, Asian(except Japan)dogs and European dogs show no consistent trend among the patterns.