| Project/Area Number |
01480100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
基礎獣医学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Etsumori Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Vet. Med., Assosiate Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (90001536)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Yoshiharu Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Med., Associate Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (20091481)
SYUTO Bunei Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Vet. Med., Assosiate Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (60001533)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Intestinal Function / Macromolecular Transmission / Neonate / Colostrum / Postnatal Development / Gut Closure / Disaccharidases / Immunoglobulins / 初乳含有生理活性物質 / 消化管ホルモン / 小腸上皮細胞 / ガットクロ-ジャ- |
| Research Abstract |
The present experiments were carried out to clarify the developmental mechanism of gastrointestinal function using morphological and biochemical techniques in the suckling rats.. 1) Epidermal growth factor and insulin treatments caused the precocious cessation of intestinal macromolecular transmission and development of disaccharidase activeities. It is suggesting that in addition to corticosterone and thyroxine, insulin and EGF also play a role in the maturation of intestinal function. 2) The role of endogenous CCK in the regulation of intestinal cessation and mucosal disaccharidase activities have been studied in the suckling rats. Oral administration of trypsin inhibitor (TI) induced precocious maturation of the small intestine which was not affected by CCK recrptor blocker. Thus, it is possible that precocious alteration in the intestine is attributable to the direct or indirect action of unknown factors derived from milk produced by TI. 3) Secretin administrated subcutaneously or end
… More
ogenously released by oral administration of TI or hydrochloric acid solutions caused precocious changes in the intestinal function. Pentagastrin did not cause any changes in the intestinal development. These results suggest that secretin plays a role in the precocious maturation of the small intestine. 4) Some crude fractions derived from bovine colostrum caused significant decline of macromolecular absorption from the intestine in the suckling rats. 5) To investigate cellular mechanism of macromolecular absorption from intestinal epithelial cells, it was tried to improve the preparations such as reversed or non-reversed sac methods and Ussing typed chamber. A trace amounts of macromolecular marker, IgG, BSA or HRP was detected by ELISA methods in these preparations. However, further improvements of preparations were needed to analyze a characteristics of macromolecular absorption from epithelium in several kinds of animals and actions of biologically active substances against the developmental process of gastrointestinal tract in the newborn animals. Less