Seroepidemiological Investigation of Zoonoses in Wild Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KINJO Toshio  Fac. Agri., Gifu Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40045084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Makoto  Fac. Agri., Gifu Univ., Associate-Researcher, 農学部, 助手 (80196774)
MINAMOTO Nobuyuki  Fac. Agri., Gifu Univ., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10144007)
HIRAI Katsuya  Fac. Agri., Gifu Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30021702)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsZoonosis / Wild animal / Antibody prevalence / Zoonoses in rats / Zoonoses in serows / Zoonoses in monkeys / 野生動物 / 抗体調査 / 野性動物
Research Abstract
1. Japanese serows (237 cases) : Seropositive rates for each agent were 20.1% for rotavirus, 10.7 for Chlamydia psittaci, 10.4 for Leptospiia spp., 5.4 for Toxoplasma gondii and 31.6 for parapox virus, which was isolated by us from serows' papular stomatitis. No antibody for Japanese encephalitis virus and Brucella abortus was detected.
2. Monkeys (443 cases) : Antibodies were detected in 70.0% for rotavirus, 12.6 for C. psittaci, 2.9 for Leptospira spp., 39.9 for Campylobacter jejuni, 8.9 for Yersinia pseudotuberclosis and 3.6 for T. gondii. Antibodies to SV 40, which was isolated by us from a monkey That died of unknown disease, were, detected in 89.1% of native monkeys but not in imported ones. Isolation frequencies of Campylobacter and Yersinia were 10.0% and 6.4%, respectively.
3. Rats (368 cases) : Prevalence of antibodies for each agent were 3.8% for rotavirus, 0.2 for hantavirus, 12.9 for C. psittaci, 8.1 for Leptospira spp., 15.8 for C. jejuni, 8.2 for T. gondii. Isolation frequencies of agents were 19.5% for Campylobacter and 8.4% for Yersinia, but no Leptospira spp. was isolated from kidneys. Angiostrongylus cantonensis was detected in lungs of 4 of 157(2.5%)rats.
4. Feral pigeons (621 cases) : Pigeon rotavirus was first isolated by us and antibodies to this agent were detected in 32.4%. Chlamydial antibody was detected in 34.9%, and the agent was isolated from 0.8%. No antibody to C. jejuni could be demonstrated, but 23.7% of the birds were shown to excrete the bacteria.
5. Similar results were obtained in other species of wild animals and also companion and farm animals.
The results obtained might indicate that reservoirs of zoonosis agents are widely distributed among wild animals and that wild animals are very important for prevention and control of zoonoses.