Computer Analysis of Electroencephalogram in Clinical Veterinary Medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Haruyasu  Yamaguchi University, Department of Veterinary Internal Medicine, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40081541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UZUKA Yuji  Yamaguchi University, Department of Veterinary Internal Medicine, Research Assoc, 農学部, 助手 (30151913)
TOKURIKI Mikehiko  Yamaguchi University, Department of Veterinary Physiology, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60012001)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsElectroencephalography / Spectral Analysis / Topographic Mapping / Epilepsy / Hydrocephalus / Slow Frequency Components / Desynchrorization / Quantitazation・Visualization / 水頭症 / パワ-の増加 / 徐波化 / 脱同期 / 正常犬 / 麻酔深度 / 吸入麻酔 / 焦点性脳波分布 / ビ-グル / 周波数分析 / 鎮静剤 / 筋弛緩剤 / α波
Research Abstract
Clinical application of electroencephaolgraphy is a well-developed discipline in veterinary medicine, and frequency analysis (spectral analysis) and topographic mapping are techniques gaining popularity in the clinical community. Both analysis were studied prospectively in 40 patients with spontaneous neurologic disease to see if those tests could help find the abnormality. 6 of 9 patients with epilepsy showed the abnormal spectral patterns compared with normal spectrum. Power spectral analysis made a majority of slow wave to be quantitative in four dogs with hydrocephalus. Desynchronization was recognized as increase of power in bipolar leads. In neurologic patients, significant increase in total power were showed by frequency analysis. Topographic mapping tests suggest diffusal high density distribution from animals with epilepsy, hydrocephalus, seizure, visual dysfunction, and ananastasia. Localizations or asymmetries of slow frequency components were identified were recognized in patients with epilepsy, mastadenoma, seizure, and head tilt. In 15 cases of 17 animals with neurologic disorders, topographic distributions were judged as abnormal patterns. Overall, it was thought that electroencephalography quantitazation by spectral analysis might be possible and visualization by topographic analysis could accurately predict the laterality or localization in low frequency components. So, frequency analysis and topographic mapping were useful technique to evaluate electroencephalography in clinical veterinary medicine, because those analysis made the estimation of electroencephalography easy. Hereafter, valuability of those tests was rised in combination with the other anatomical examinations, though considerable care needs to be taken to identify artifacts and normal electroencephalography variants when interpreting these tests.