Cryoelectron Microscopy and Cytochemistry of Gap Junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kazuo  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20077556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Masahiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40183363)
FUJIMOTO Kazushi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50159125)
FUJIMOTO Toyoshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professo, 医学部, 助教授 (50115929)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsgap junction / cryoelectron microscopy / cytochemistry / protein kinase C / phorbol ester / immunoelectron microscopy / connexin 32 / adherent junction / 肝細胞 / 生後変化 / 凍結割断レプリカ / 荷電
Research Abstract
In this project, we have demonstrated the following cytochemical aspects of gap junctions.
1. Enzyme cytochemistry : Ca^<++>-ATPase activity is localized on the cytoplasmic side of gap junctional membranes.
2. Cytochemical demonstration of charge on gap junctions : Cytoplasmic side of gap junctions shows the high density distribution of anionic sites.
3. Immunocytochemistry of Protein Kinase C (PKC) on gap junctions : The phorbol ester, 12-O-Tetradecanoyl Phorbol-13-Acetate (TPA), one of the most potent tumor-promoting agents, is known to inhibit metabolic cooperation between cultured cells. In addition, TPA is also known to activate protein kinase C both in vivo and in vitro. In this project we have demonstrated that TPA-treatment causes a translocation of cytosolic PKC to the gap junction. Our results imply that PKC have a crucial role in TPA-induced inhibition of metabolic cooperation.
4. Immunocytochemistry of gap junction protein (connexin 32) : We have studied the intracellular distribution of connexin 32 in newly born rat hepatocytes. Immunoelectron microscopy demonstrated that the mouse monoclonal antibody against connexin 32 binds directly to the adherent junction region as well as the gap junction in 6 day-old rat hepatocytes. Our findings imply that the adherent junction mediates an early adhesion event between hepatocytes that is a prerequisite for the assembly of connexin 32 of gap junctions.