Morphological Study on Chromosome and Sperm by Laser Microscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IINO Akihiro  Tottori Univ., Fac. Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50031969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGA Sumire  Tottori Univ., Fac. Med. Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60116358)
FUNAKI Kenji  Tottori Univ., Fac. Med. Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90091579)
NAGURO Tomonori  Tottori Univ., Fac. Med. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50032230)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsConfocal laser microscope / Chromosome / Sperm / Hematuria / Epithelial cell / Cancer cell / Differential diagnosis / 細胞診 / レ-ザ-顕微鏡 / 共焦点光学系
Research Abstract
The scanning laser microscope has specially been developed for inspecting the industrial products like I. C. and semiconductors. The confocal scanning laser microscope, unlike the conventional optical one, can produce sharp images out-of-focus information. Recently the laser microscope is gradually being applied for observing biological materials. We have observed chromosomes in dividing cells from human, plants and drosophila and also applied to look at human spermatozoa erythrocytes, epithelial cells and cancer cells from lungs and in the bladder by the monochrome and the color laser microscopes both from Lasertee Corporation (Yokohama, Japan).
We found that human chromosomes, spermatozoa, erythrocytes, epithelial cells and some kinds of cancer cells were observed without any fixation and staining, but plant chromosomes and drosophila giant chromosomes were better observed after fixation and staining. Especially our real time laser microscope which we gained from the Grant-in-aid-for- … More scientific-research of Monbusho can be well used for biological materials without any fixation and staining. Particularly the erythrocytes morphology from hematuria of urological diseases can be distinguished between glomerular and non-glomerular ones. The laser microseope provided better contrasted and clearer three dimensional images than those from a phase contrast microscope. We believe that the laser microscopy would be generally used in differential diagnosis of hematuria in the near future. Our results for urological applications were presented in national and international congresses and published on national and international journals from 1991 to 1992. Recently the unexpected application was discovered by us. That is to say that the abnormal morphology of the middle piece mitochondria and acrosome of human spermatozoa was distinguished by the laser microscope in the living condition. The application of the laser microscope for the male infertility was made by us for the first time which will be presented at American Congress of Infertility in this October. We are now trying to apply the microscope for differential diagnosis of cancer cells.
From the point of views above mentioned, our research is pioneering work both for basic and clinical applications. Less