Histochemical methods using physical development procedures for glycoconjugates and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuyori  Nagoya City University Medical School, 2nd Department of Anatomy, Full Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10022766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Yoshifumi  Nagoya City University Medical School, 2nd Department of Anatomy, Research Assoc, 医学部, 助手 (30181184)
FUJIMORI Osamu  Nagoya City University Medical School, 2nd Department of Anatomy, Assistant Prof, 医学部, 講師 (30128350)
KOSHIBA Kimikazu  Nagoya City University Medical School, 2nd Department of Anatomy, Associate Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (30080055)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGlycoconjugates / Physical development / Histochemistry / Methods of detection / Chemical groupings / Chemical modifications / Enzyme digestions / Applications to various organs of animals / 物理現象法 / 檢出法 / 酸性基 / 近接水酸基 / 神経系
Research Abstract
Attempts have successfully been made to introduce physical development (silver enhancement procedures into the theoretical and applied histochemistry of glycoconjugates at light and electron microscopical levels.
(A) In the theoretical histochemistry of glycoconjugates, at least three aspects of the research results were obtained.
(1) In light and electron microscopy, histochemical methods using physical development procedures were derived and established for the detection of vicinal diols of glycoconjugates, such as periodic acid (PA)-thiocarbohydrazide (TCH)-silver protein (SP)-physical development (PD) and PA-TCH-potassium trichloro (ethylene) platinum (KTP)-sodium borohydride (BH)-PD.
(2) In light and electron microscopy, histochemical methods using physical development procedures were derived and established for the detection of acidic (sulfate and/or carboxyl) groupings of glycoconjugates, such as high or low iron diamine (HID or LID)-TCH-SP-PD, HID or LID-KTP-BH-PD and alcian blue … More (AB) pH 1.0 or 2.5-KTP-BH-PD.
(3) In light and electron microscopy, histochemical methods using physical development procedures were derived and established for the detection of saccharide residues of glycoconjugates, such as lection (concanavalin A, Ricinus communis agglutinin-I, Wheat germ agglutinin etc.) (LT)-gold (G)-PD, LT-immunogold (IG)-PD and LT-anti-lectin (Anti-LT)-protein A gold (PAG)-PD.
Throughout (1)-(3), the specificity, reliability and reproductibility of each method were substantiated by means of appropriate control procedures, stainings of model substances and chemical modification and enzyme digestion procedures.
(B) In the applied histochemistry of glycoconjugates, all the histochemical methods established in (A) have been applied to a series of mammalian organ systems, such as nervous, circulatory, endocrine, reproductive, digestive and respiratory systems. In various cells and tissues involved in the organs of these systems, the localizations and histochemical properties of glycoconjugates were precisely determined and these contained either hitherto unknown new findings or much better findings than those obtained hitherto.
Taken altogether, it can be stated conclusively that all the results obtained in the present project could open new avenues in the theoretical and applied histochemistry of glycoconjugates in general. Less