The role of extracellular matrix in growth and differentiation of regenerating axons : histochemical examination using monoclonal antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKobe University (1990-1991)
Iwate Medical University (1989)
Principal Investigator
IDE Chizuka  Kobe University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70010080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Etsuko  Kobe University School of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (00107947)
TOHYAMA Koujiro  Iwate Medical University School of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10129033)
MIZOGUCHI Akira  Kobe University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90181916)
MIKI Akinori  Kobe University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20144561)
似鳥 徹  岩手医科大学, 医学部・解剖学, 助手 (90128934)
牛木 辰男  岩手医科大学, 医学部・解剖学, 講師 (40184999)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPacinian corpuscle / Inner core cell / Outer core cell / Extracelluar matrix / Axon terminal / Monoclonal antibody / PC13 / PC92 / 軸索終末 / 細胞間物質 / 神経再生 / 基底膜 / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
This study was planned for the purpose of examining substances which are localized within the inner core of Pacinian corpuscle and which are responsible for making differentiate the innervating axon into a sensory terminal. Pacinian corpuscles in the cat mesentery were used in experiments as immunogenic agents for raising monoclonal antibodies. It was at first expected that several different monoclonal antibodies against the inner core constituents could be raised. However, during the course of study, it was understood that the inner core is too small to provide a large amount of immunogen sufficient for being able to raise antibodies. Owing to the limited number of cats available, it was impossible to get so many Pacinian corpuscles as 1000 or more for one experiment.
So far, two antibodies (PC13 and PC92) have been obtained which recognize substances in the outer core : the PCI3 is against the cytoplasmic matrix and the PC92 against the extracellular matrix of the outer core cells. The PC13 appeared to recognize, in addition to the outer core cell, the cytoplasm of fibroblasts and macrophages present in the outer core, but not the perineurial cells of the nerve fiber innervating the corpuscle. The fact that PC13 cannot bind to perineurial cells was not expected at all, because the outer core cells are considered to be derived from and, therefore, very closely related to perineurial cells. The PC92 can bind to the extracellular matrix of the tissues other than Pacinian corpuscles. Antigenic substances to PCI3 and PC92 are approximately 80KDa and 50KDa MVV, respectively. The characterization of these antigenic substances has not been carried out successfully.