Chemically Defined Subpopulations of GABAergic Neurons in the Cerebral cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Toshio  Kyushu Univ. Fac. Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00126054)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCNS / cerebral cortex / GABA / Ca-binding protein / monoclonal antibody / immunocytochemistry / stereology / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
Monoclinal antibodies HNK-1 and VC1.1 were shown to outline selectively a subpopulation of GABAergic neurons containing a specific calcium-binding protein parvalbumin (PV) in the adult rat parietal cortex, using pre- and post-embedding immunocytochemistry at light microscopic level. About 98% of HNK-1 stained cells in the rat parietal cortex were PV immunoreactive. About 95% of HNK-1 immunoreactive cells were also shown to be stained with a lectin, Vicia villosa agglutinin (VVA), with a specific affinity for terminal N-acetylgalactosamine, Previously shown to selectively stain a population of PV-containing GABAergic neurons in this region. Furthermore it was shown that almost all of HNK-1 immunoreactive cells were also stained with a monoclinal antibody 3B3, which has been established to be specific to chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan and was shown in the present study to selectively label a population of PV-immunoreative neurons in the adult rat parietal cortex. In addition, a direct comparison of two monoclonal antibodies HNK-1 and VC1.1 revealed that both were identical in their staining properties and that they defined the same subset of PV-containing GABAergic neurons in the rat rietal cortex. In the rodent cortex PV-containing neurons might be a distinctive subpopulation of GABAergic neurons, and, furthermore, specific subsets of cerebral PV-containing GABAergic neurons might be considered to have a particular microenvironment characterized by those molecular probes.