Mechanisms underlying control of developmental plasticity by glutamate receptros of NMDA type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUMOTO Tadaharu  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50028619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiromich  Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50154092)
KUMURA Fumitaka  Osaka University Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00202044)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNMDA receptor / Glutamate receptor / Synaptic plasticity / Visual cortex / Long-term potentiation / Long-term depression / Development / Rat / グルタミン酸受溶体 / 発達脳 / 大脳皮質 / グルタミン酸 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
Long-term potentiation (LTP) of synaptic efficacy is a well known example of a use-dependent synaptic plasticity in the mammalian brain. In the developing visual cortex In particular, LTP is proposed as a basis of environmental modifiability of visual cortical neurons during a "critical period" of postnatal development. Previous studies suggested that glutamate receptors of N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) type may play a role in induction of LTP and an entry of Ca^<2+> into postsynaptic sites through NMDA receptor-linked channels may trigger processes for induction of LTP. However, there were no direct experimental data supporting this hypothesis in the developing visual cortex. In the present study, therefore, we attempted to test this hypothesis and found that the induction of LTP is blocked by the application of an NMDA receptor antagonist and further that an injection of a Ca^<2+>-chelator into visual cortical neurons leads to long-term depression (LTD) of their excitatory postsynaptic potentials (EPSPs) following tetanic afferent stimuli which in most of the slices tested, simultaneously induce LTP of field potentials derived from unchelated cells. These results suggest that the low concentration of postsynaptic, free Ca^<22+> associated which tetanic synaptic inputs may lead to LTD while a rise of Ca^<2+> through activated NMDA receptor-linked channels may lead to LTP.