Phenotypic Plasticity of Grafted Catecholaminergic Neurons and its Regulatory Mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Hitoo  Nagoya City University Medical School, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60073730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHITANI Takeshi  Nagoya City University Medical School, Department of Physiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30172852)
ISOBE Yoshiaki  Nagoya City University Medical School, Department of Physiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70094357)
FURUYAMA Fujiya  Nagoya City University Medical School, Department of Physiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00080101)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsneuronal grafting / Parkinson's disease / dopamine / trophic factor / Phenotypic plasticity / striatum / substantia nigra / 移植 / カテコラミン / 表現型 / レセプタ- / mRNA / タンパク
Research Abstract
1. Using model rats of hemi-parkinson's disease, the mechanisms of functional recovery after grafting of dopaminergic cells were investigated. We found : 1) the survival of TH mRNA/TH positive cells, 2) increase of dopamine synthesis/release, 3) synaptic connections, 4) recovery of dopamine transporter and 5) normalization of D_1 and D_2 receptor-bindings.
2. Bovine total ganglioside (tGS), sialosyl cholesterol (ganglioside analogue), IL-6 (B cell stimulating cytokine) facilitated the development/growth of grafted dopaminergic cells, and promoted the motor recovery.
3.1) grafted chromaffin (adrenergic) cells transmute to dopaminergic neurons in dopamine-depleted striatum, 2) grafted noradrenergic cells transmute to dopaminergic cells in dopa-mine-depleted striatum but not in the lateral ventricle, 3) dopaminergic neurons grow much better in dopamine-depleted striatum than in normal striatum or the cortex, 4) grafted cholinergic neurons grow in a similar fashion in normal and dopamine-depleted striatum, 5) co-cultured midbrain neurons (partly dopaminergic neurons) extend more neurites faster toward the dopamine-depleted than toward the intact striatal tissue. These evidences suggest the increase in synthesis/release of some trophic factors for dopaminergic neurons in dopamine-depleted striatum.
4. In soluble fraction of dopamine-depleted striatal tissue a few acidic proteins increased. The purification/identification of these proteins is under way.