Neural Mechanisms of Visual Space Perception in the Parietal Association Cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Hideo  Nihon University, School of Medicine Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10073066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yuji  Nihon University, School of Medicine Department of Physiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (40179792)
KUSUNKI Makoto  Nihon University, School of Medicine Department of Physiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40205084)
泰羅 雅登  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (50179397)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsParietal Association Cortex / Space Vision / Depth Movement / Size Change / Disparity Change / Depth rotation / Axis Orientation / Computer Graphics / 単一ニュ-ロン活動 / 視覚刺激 / 奥行運動知覚 / サル / 三次元空間 / コンピュ-タ-・グラフィックス / コンピュ-タ-グラフィックス
Research Abstract
The posterior parietal association cortex (area PG or 7a) is known to be concerned with space vision. The purpose of this investigation was to elucidate how the parietal neurons code the 3d position or the moving direction of the object in space. We studied the functional properties of the following three categories of neurons in alert behaving monkeys in this research project.
1) Depth movement-sensitive neurons : We found the neurons which were sensitive to the movement of the stimulus in depth distributed in two regions, MST area near the fundus of the caudal superior temporal sulcus (STS) and VIP area near the fundus of the caudal intraparietal sulcus (IPS). These neurons responded either one or both of two major visual cues of depth movement, size change and disparity change of the retinal image. Some of the depth movement-sensitive neurons preferred oblique movement rather than the movement straight towards the face. We studied the directional tuning of these neurons in 3D space w … More ith the stimulus presented by the computer graphics.
2) Depth rotation sensitive neurons : The majority of rotation sensitive (RS) neurons recorded in the anterior bank of caudal STS preferred rotation in depth rather than that in frontoparallel plane. Their response were greater in binocular viewing condition than in monocular viewing. But monocular cues may also be important, since we found the reversal of preferred direction in response to the rotation of the trapezoid window-like plate just like the illusion of Ames' window. Some RS neurons responded to the rotation of the monkey chair as well as to the rotation of visual object in the same direction, indicating the convergence of visual and vestibular signals to code the rotation of the head or body of the animal.
3) Axis orientation sensitive neurons : We recently found a group of neurons, in the lateral bank of caudal IPS, that responded preferentially to an elongated object in a certain axis orientation. The response of these neurons were dependent on the ratio of height and width of the object. Preferred direction was not only in the frontoparallel plane but also in the horizontal, sagittal and diagonal plane. (These neurons were likely to be closely related to the visual guidance of hand movement).
In conclusion we found three groups of neurons in the different part of the posterior parietal association area that were discriminating direction of movement, rotation from translation or orientation of the axis of the visual objects in 3D space. Less