Structure and Function of Phosphonosphingoglycolipids Containing Pyruvylated Galactose.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Mei  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Professor, 脳研究所, 教授 (70018589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Susumu  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Leader, 生化学部, 室長 (30073000)
WATANABE Yoko  Niigata University, College of Biomedical Technology, Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (80018853)
ABE Sachiko  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Assistant, 脳研究所, 助手 (60018603)
ARAKI Shigeko  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Assistant, 脳研究所, 助手 (70018604)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPhosphonosphingoglycolipid / Pyruvate liked galactose / Structure / Immunohistochemistry / Neurobiological function / 旧口動物 / 生物活性 / C-P化合物 / ピルビン酸-ガラクト-ス / 神経組織 / あめわらし
Research Abstract
1. Structures of FGL-IIa and FGL-V : Our previous studies revealed that one of the nervous tissuespecific monophosphonoglycosphingolipid FGL-IIb of Aplysia kurodai contains pyruvylated galactose at its non-reducing end and L-fucose as a branched sugar. Anti-FGL-IIb antiserum reacts immunologically with many other phosphonoglycolipids including FGL-IIa and FGL-V. By GC-MS, NMR and chemical methods, the complete structures of FGL-IIa and FGL-V were determined as follows :
Thus three pyruvic acid containing phosphonoglycosphingolipids have been shown to have the back bone structure common to all other phosphonoglycosphingolipids isolated from Aplysia, GalNAcalphal->3Galbetal->4Glcbetal->1Ceramide. Pyruvic acid is linked to terminal galactose through 3 and 4 hydroxyl by sconfiguration.
2. Cellular and subcellular distribution of pyruvic acid containing phosphonosphingoglycolipids : Antiserum raised against to FGL-IIb in the rabbit stained only nerve bundles in the tissues of Aplysia. No neuronal cell bodies were stained. Immuno-light microscopically, axonal membranes were not stained but small round cells surrounding the axons or intercellular elements seemed to be stained. Immuno-electron microscopic examination has being carried out.
3. Studies on biological activities of pyruvate containing phosphonosphingoglycolipids : Their peculiarities in the chemical structures and the tissue distribution imply their neurobiological functions in axonal growth or axonal fasciculation. Three lines of experiment have been carried out. Effects of the lipids or their antisera on axonal growth of isolated Aplysia neuron, on fiber outgrowth from clonal cells and on axonal outgrowth from cut-end of the commissural nerve of Aplysia. Anti FGL-IIb antiserum showed a little effects in the last experiment.