Studies on the Role of Poly (ADP-ribosyl) Action in Cell Differentiation and Oncogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kunihiro  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Med., Dept. of Lab. Med. Assoc. Prof., 医学部・臨床検査医学講座, 助教授 (00027070)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPoly (ADP-ribose) synthetase / cDNA cloning / DNA binding / Homology profile / Inhibitor / Naphthalimide / Vitamin K / Tetratocarcinoma / ノボビオシン / ADP-リボシル化 / 脱ADP-リボシル化 / ホスホジエステラ-ゼ / ポリ(ADP-リボ-ス)シンテタ-ゼ / ビタミン / 亜鉛結合フィンガ-
Research Abstract
1. Cloning of cDNA coding for poly (ADP-ribose) synthetase : A complete amino acid sequence of bovine poly (ADP-ribose) synthetase was determined by cDNA cloning. A comparison of the sequence with those of human and mouse enzymes revealed that various structural units (e. g., Zn-binding fingers) important to enzymatic functions such as DNA-binding, automodification, and NAD-binding have been almost completely conserved throughout evolution. For the use of homology analysis at levels of regions or domains, we invented a new plot termed "homology profile".
2. Discovery of specific inhibitors of poly (ADP-ribosyl) action : From among 300 compounds tested, we found a number of potent inhibitors of poly (ADP-ribose) synthetase, including 1,8-naphthalimide, 6 (5H) -phenanthridinone, 1-hydroxyisoquinoline, their derivatives, and 4-hydroxyquinazoline ; theywee more potent and specific than known inhibitors such as nicotinamide and benzamide derivatives. We also found that vitamin K as well as novobiocin was much more specific for mono- than poly (ADP-ribosyl) action.
3. Induction of tumor cell differentiation : We succeeded in inducing differentiation of teratocarcinoma cells in culture by administrating our new inhibitors of poly (ADP-ribosyl) ation, such as 4-hydroxyquinazoline and arachidonic acid.