The Role of Prostaglandins in Learning and Memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasuyoshi  Osaka Bioscience Institute, Department of Neuroscience, Head, 第3研究部, 研究部長 (40144399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kensaku  Osaka Bioscience Institute, Department of Neuroscience, Vice-Head, 第3研究部, 副部長 (60008563)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsProstaglandin / Memory / Learning / Hippocampus / Long-term Potentiation / Prostaglandin Endoperoxide Synthase / Phospholipase A2 / Microdialysis / トランスロケ-ション
Research Abstract
1. Localization of prostaglandin endoperoxide synthase in the hippocampus
Immunohistochemical localization of Prostaglandin Endoperoxide Synthase (PES) in monkey hippocampus was investigated by the use of monoclonal antibody against purified PES. PES-immunoreactivity was intense in the neurons in the hippocampu and cerebral cortex. Especially, the granular and pyramidal neurons in the dentate gyrus and Ammon's horn of the hippocampus showed the most intense immunoreactivity. In the pyramidal cells in CA3 region, positive staining was seen the apical dendrites as well as the proximal dendrites and somata.
2. Effects of PGs on long-term potentiation in the CA3 neurons of guinea pig hippocamp slice
The experimental set-up for long-term potentiation was established by using hippocampal slices of guinea pig. Prostaglandin (PG) s D2, E2, and F2alpha upto 20 muM ha no effects on excitatory post-synaptic potential and long-term potentiation of CA3 neurons by tetanic stimuli of dentate gyrus.
3. Novel cytosolic phospholipase A2 in the rat brain and its translocation
When phospholipase A2 (PLA2) activities were investigated in the rat brain, some activities with the major two peaks on the gel filtration column were found in the cytosolic fraction of the brain. Low molecular-weight form (PLAL) was active at neutral pH and absolutely required Ca^<2+> for its activity. In the reconstitution syste of partially purified PLAL and synaptosomal membranes from rat brain, PLAL associated with the membranes in a Ca^<2+>-dependent manner.
4. Effect of PGE2 on the glutamate release
By using microdialysis technique, we investigated the effect of PGE2, whose receptor enriched in the hippocampus, on the release of glutamate which is considered to be major trigger for long-term potentiation in the hippocampus. PGE2 enhanced glutamate release in several portions of the brain.