Project/Area Number |
01480156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kagawa Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
HATASE Osamu Kagawa Med. Sch., Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50033220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUDA Masaaki Kagawa Med. Sch., Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10163974)
ITANO Toshifumi Kagawa Med. Sch., Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60145042)
MATSUI Hideki Kagawa Med. Sch., Med. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30157234)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Atrial Natriuretic Peptide / Mitochondria / Perfused Rat Heart / CPAE Cells / Protein Phosphorylation / Calcium Ion / 心房性利尿ペプチド / 瞬間マルチ測光システム / 初代培養心筋細胞 / 酸化防元反応 / 酸化還元反応 / 虚血心 / 灌流心 |
Research Abstract |
The effect of rANP(rat atrial natriuretic peptide) on mitochondrial respiratory state in perfused rat heart. Purified mitochondria was used for the assay of oxidative phosphorylation using oxygraph. rANP at the concentration of 10ng/ml did not affect the respiratory function of heart mitochondria in vitro. Perfused rat heart with Langendorf apparatus was then used for the assay of mitochondrial respiratory function. A multi-light-emission-reflection monitoring system was used for this assay, and oxidation-reduction state of cytochromes c, al-a3, b, myoglobin was monitored through the experiment. rANP at 10ng/ml significantly prolonged the transient time from oxidative state to reduced state which was induced by ischemic condition. This indicates that rANP made heart cells more resistant to ischemic damage through the protection of mitochondrial respiratory function. Electro-microscopic study also supported these results. The effect of hANP(human atrial natriuretic peptide) on phosphorylation and intracellular concentration of calcium ion of CPAE cells derived from bovine pulmonary artery endothelium. Cultured CAPE cells were used for the phosphorylation assay under aerobic and anerobic condition using [32P orthophosphate in the culture medium. hANP at a concentration of 10ng/ml was added to the medium and the phosphorylation was analyzed and compared. hANP did not affect the phosphorylation under the aerobic condition. In contrast, hANP recovered to some extent the reduced phosphorylation which occurred under anerobic condition. The concentration of intracellular calcium ion([Ca i) was monitored by a calcium-specific fluorescent dye, Fura 2, and a calcium imaging analysis was performed. Under the anerobic condition, [Ca i raised by 30-50% as compared to that under aerobic condition. hANP(10ng/ml) reduced the incraese of [Ca i to 20-30%. hANP itself did not stimulate the increase of [Ca i.