Project/Area Number |
01480157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo (1991) Kyushu University (1989-1990) |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAKI Yoshiyuki Institute of Medical Science Laboratory of Molecular Medicine Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10112327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOHJOH Hirohiko Institute of Medical Science Laboratory of Molecular Medicine Research Associat, 医科学研究所, 助手 (60238722)
HATTORI Masahira Institute of Medical Science Laboratory of Molecular Medicine Associate Professo, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (70175537)
佐々木 裕之 九州大学, 遺伝情報実験施設, 助手 (30183825)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Alzheimer's disease / Neuron / Genetic Disease / Familial Amyloidosis / Transthyretin / beta amyloid / Aging / 家族性アミロイド-シス / 脳 / 痴呆 / 遺伝子 / アミロイド / 神経難病 / アミロイド-シス / ベ-タたん白 / 遺伝子工学 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the molecular basis of neurodegenerative disorders including familial amyloidotic polyneuropathy (FAP) and Alzheimer's disease (AD). Major conclusion we obtained are : (1) We colned the entire region of the amyloid protein precursor gene and determined the nucleotide sequences of all the exons and their flanking regions. (2) Screening of familial Alzheimer's disease (FAD) families in Japan led us to identified a FAD family carrying a mutation at position 717 of the APP gene. (3) Haplotypes of FAP families in Japan were determined, which strongly suggested that Met-30 FAP is multiple origin. (4) An E. coli production system of the variant transthyretin (TTR) was established, which allowed us to prepare any types of TTR was purified, crystalized and now subjected to x-ray crystallographic studay. (5) Several new mutations related to hereditary Creutzfeldt-Jacob disease were found in the prion gene.