Phosphatidylinositol Kinase Activation Mechanism by Growth Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TAKENAWA Tadaomi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Department Chief, 生体情報, 部長 (40101315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMI Kiyoko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Department Chief, Researcher, 生体情報, 助手 (40181242)
YAMAKAWA Akio  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Department Chief, Researcher, 生体情報, 研究員 (30200588)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPI4-kinase / PI3-kinase / Signal transduction / Inositolphospholipid / チロシンキナ-ゼ / Pl(4)キナ-ゼ / ホスファチジルイノシト-ルキナ-ゼ / 抗体 / cDNAクロ-ニクング
Research Abstract
We purified enzymes involved in signal transduction of growth factors to clarify the action mechanism of growth factors. Recently much attention has been paid on the cross talk between tyrosine kinase and inositolphospholipid signaling system. PI4-kinase is a key enzyme which catalyze the synthesis of PIP2, which is hydrolyzed to IP3 and DG. These substances are acting as second messengers for various cellular responses. We purified PI4-kinase from rat brain and determined the partial aminoacid sequence of the protein. Next, we isolated thecDNA clone encoded PI4-kinase and deduced the total aminoacid sequence. The protein did not have any homology to other proteins so far discovered. PI3-kinase hasbeen considered to play important role in signal transduction of cell growth. This enzyme was also purified from bovine thymus. Two PI3-kinases were isolated. Their molecular weights were 190 KDa and 110KDa, respectively. The protein (190KDa) consisted of 110 KDa and 80 KD a protein. These results suggest that there are two PI3 kinases. One is monomer and another is heterodimer. Monomer type has higher activity than heterodimer form.