Immunogenetical and Immunopathological Studies of Mechanisms of Fulminant Hepatitis in LEC Rats with Spontaneous Hepatits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01480162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEICH Noritoshi  Hokkaido Univ. Sch. of Med., Assosiate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40002133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNE Yoshie  Hokkaido Univ. Sch. of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60176716)
YOSHIDA Michihiro  Hokkaido Univ. Faculty of Sch. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60001765)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFulminant hepatitis / Animal model / LEC rats / Abnormal copper metabolism / Wilson's disease / Ceruloplasmin / Liver cirrhosis / Hepatoma / 常染色体劣性遺伝 / ペニシラミン / 肝炎 / 癌遺伝子 / 癌関連遺伝子
Research Abstract
LEC rats, a mutant inbred strain which was originally isolated from a closed colony of Long-Evans rats, develop acute hepatitis about 4 months after birth. Those rats which have survied acute hepatitis suffer from chronic hepatitis, and develop hepatocellular carcinomafrom one year after birth. The acute hepatitis resembles human fulminant hepatic failure both clinically and histopathologically, although genetic analyses have revealed that the hepatitis in inherited by autosomal recessive manner, the pathogenesis of hepatic disorders in LEC rat has not yet been clarified.
Recently we found that copper concentration in the liver of LEC rats was over 40 times that of normal LEA rats, while the serum ceruloplasmin and copper concentrations in LEC rats decreased significantly. The hepatocytes of LEC rats show steatosis in cytoplasm and pleomorphism of mitochondria, whichresemble the histologicfeatures of the liver in Wilson's disease. These findings suggest that the hereditary hepatitis in LEC rats is closely associated with copper toxicity. Thus the LEC rats will provide a unique and useful animal model for clarifying the mechanism of wilson's disease and finding teatment not only for Wilson's diseade but also other abnormal copper metabolism in human.